Residential services don’t stop at the curb
What is a solid waste assessment?
The solid waste assessments are the annual fees for solid waste collection and disposal services included as non-ad valorem assessments (not based on property value) on the annual property tax bill of residential customers within the Hillsborough County Solid Waste Service Area. There are two separate non-ad valorem assessments:
- Solid Waste Collection Assessment for residential curbside collection service
- Solid Waste Disposal Assessment for the disposal management of the waste collected and funds for the operation of County disposal facilities
Homeowners are assessed the same rate for collection services regardless of their property’s size or value.
2027 Proposed Solid Waste Assessment
Single-family home solid waste assessments
Assessment | Current 2026 | Proposed 2027 |
|---|---|---|
Disposal | $208.60 | $218.51 |
Collection | $302.17 | $314.26 |
Total | $510.77 | $532.77 |
For single-family homes, the total proposed increase for the 2027 assessment period is $22 per household annually or $1.83 monthly (4.3% increase). The Disposal Assessment proposed increase is $9.91. The Collection Assessment proposed increase is $12.09.
Senior citizen single-family home solid waste assessments
Assessment | Current 2026 | Proposed 2027 |
|---|---|---|
Disposal | $139.39 | $146.02 |
Collection | $302.17 | $314.26 |
Total | $441.56 | $460.28 |
For senior citizen single-family homes (residents 65+), the total proposed increase for the 2027 assessment period is $18.72 per household annually or $1.56 monthly. The Disposal Assessment proposed increase is $6.63. The Collection Assessment proposed increase is $12.09. Find out more about this senior citizen discount.
Condominium solid waste assessments
Assessment | Current 2026 | Proposed 2027 |
|---|---|---|
Disposal | $134.43 | $140.81 |
Collection | $302.17 | $314.26 |
Total | $436.60 | $455.07 |
For condominiums, the total proposed increase for the 2027 assessment period is $18.47 per household annually or $1.54 monthly. The Disposal Assessment proposed increase is $6.38. The Collection Assessment proposed increase is $12.09.
Condominium, senior citizen solid waste assessments
Assessment | Current 2026 | Proposed 2027 |
|---|---|---|
Disposal | $87.89 | $92.06 |
Collection | $302.17 | $314.26 |
Total | $390.06 | $406.32 |
For senior citizens condominiums the total proposed increase for the 2027 assessment period is $16.26 per household annually or $1.36 monthly. The Disposal Assessment proposed increase is $4.17. The Collection Assessment proposed increase is $12.09. Find out more about this senior citizen discount.
Solid Waste Residential Assessment FAQ
Additional services available
- Up to 2 cubic yards of free mulch pickup at the two yard waste sites
- Apply for the Community Cleanup Program to receive free containers brought right to your neighborhood for disposal of unwanted waste such as large household items not eligible for normal trash pickup
- Residential customers can request a special curbside pickup for bulky waste for a nominal fee ($30 - $50 per item)
Contact
If you have questions or require additional assistance, the Customer Service team is available Monday through Friday between 8 AM and 5 PM.
Phone: (813) 272-5680
Email: SolidWaste@HCFL.gov