Serves as an advisory board to provide recommendations about programs that serve low-income residents

View Community Action Board Events

Purpose:

Provides recommendations for the development, planning, implementation, and evaluation of Community Services Block Grant funds and other programs that serve the low-income residents and communities of Hillsborough County.

Membership:

This Board has a tripartite structure. Membership is comprised of representatives from the public (elected officials), low income (community) sectors, and other major groups and interests in the community.

Authority:

Community Services Block Grant Act 42. U.S.C. Section 9901, 67-683.

Meetings:

Monthly, 4th Wednesday, 5 - 7 PM
Meeting location varies.

Additional information

Events
February 2024
Last Modified: 2/14/2024, 3:03:41 PM
Contact
Derek Guida
Social Services - Admin. Asst.
(813) 272-6770
Office
Email
Work
Members
Public Sector
Public Sector - Joey Henderson
Representative for BOCC, District 2 Representative, appointed by Commissioner Ken Hagan
8/7/2019 - 6/30/2024 *
Public Sector
Public Sector - Harold Jackson
Representative for BOCC, District 3 Representative, appointed by Commissioner Gwen Myers
1/11/2021 - 6/30/2024
Public Sector
Public Sector - Kimberly Mitchell
Representative for BOCC, District 4 Representative, appointed by Commissioner Michael Owen
1/14/2015 - 6/30/2024 *
Public Sector
Public Sector - Thomas Mortenson
Representative for the City of Temple Terrace
3/3/2021 - 6/30/2024
Public Sector
Public Sector - William Thomas, Jr. - Board Chair
Representative for the City of Plant City
3/19/2016 - 6/30/2025 *
Public Sector
Public Sector - Ramon Wong - Board Vice Chair
Representative for BOCC, District 1 Representative, appointed by Commissioner Harry Cohen
12/11/2019 - 6/30/2025 *
Public Sector
Public Sector - Ocea Wynn
Representative for the City of Tampa
8/7/2019 - 6/30/2025 *
Private Sector
Private Sector - Maria Jimenez
Entity represented - LULAC
10/26/2022 - 6/30/2025
Private Sector
Private Sector - Charetha Parnell
Entity represented - Tampa Housing Authority
6/28/2023 - 6/30/2026
Private Sector
Private Sector - Felita Lewis
Entity represented - School District of Hillsborough County
7/14/2021 - 6/30/2024
Private Sector
Private Sector - Yvette Lewis
Entity represented - NAACP
11/15/2017 - 6/30/2026 *
Private Sector
Private Sector - Christine Long
Entity represented - Metropolitan Ministries
8/7/2019 - 6/30/2025 *
Private Sector
Private Sector - Rachael Thompson - Board Secretary
Entity represented - Feeding Tampa Bay
9/30/2021 - 6/30/2024
Private Sector
Private Sector - Melanie Davis
Entity represented - SouthShore Chamber of Commerce
9/30/2021 - 6/30/2024
Low Income Sector
Low Income Sector - Jennifer Anderson
Member-at-large
5/11/2018 - 6/30/2024
Low Income Sector
Low Income Sector - Vernita Daye
Entity represented - Head Start Policy Council
2/22/2023 - 6/30/2026
Low Income Sector
Low Income Sector - Samelia Davis – Board Parliamentarian
Member-at-large
1/15/2020 - 6/30/2025
Low Income Sector
Low Income Sector - Janine Hargrett
Member-at-large
10/11/2017 - 6/30/2026 *
Low Income Sector
Low Income Sector - Regina Gambrell
Member-at-large
11/14/2018 - 6/30/2024 *
Low Income Sector
Low Income Sector - Patrick Simmons
Entity represented - East Hillsborough Advisory Council
3/14/2018 - 6/30/2024 *
Low Income Sector
Low Income Sector - Dr. Bennie Small
Member-at-large
10/11/2017 - 6/30/2026
Low Income Sector
Low Income Sector - Andrea White
Member-at-large
1/13/2021 - 6/30/2024

* reappointed

Was this page helpful?